Programme


1 July 2012 (Sunday), Marina Bay Sands, Begonia Room 3011, 9:00am – 5:00pm

TIME PROGRAMME
8:30am – 9:00am    Registration and Arrival of Guests
9:00am – 9:10am  Welcome Address
Chew Men Leong, Chief Executive, PUB Singapore
9:10am – 9:30am Keynote 1
Re-inventing Water: Current and Future Trends in Water and Wastewater Technologies

Paul O'Callaghan, Founding CEO, BlueTech Research
9:30am – 10:15am Panel Discussion on Keynote 1

Panellists:
Paul O'Callaghan, Founding CEO, BlueTech Research
David Henderson, Managing Director, XPV Capital
Helge Daebel, Investment Director, Water, Emerald Technology Ventures
Steve Kloos, Partner, True North Venture Partners
Moderator:
Laura Shenkar, Principal, The Artemis Project
10:15am – 10:45am Tea Break and Networking
10:45am – 11:30am Tech Panel A:
Urban Water Solutions

Panellists:
APTwater, Natflow, Visenti, Hydrovolts
Moderator:
David Henderson, Managing Director, XPV Capital
11:30am – 12:15pm Tech Panel B:
Next Generation Sensors

Panellists:
HydroVision Asia, Optiqua, Water Optics Technology, ZWEEC Analytics
Moderator:
Helge Daebel, Investment Director, Water, Emerald Technology Ventures
12:15pm – 1:00pm Tech Panel C:
Energy-Water-Waste Nexus

Panellists:
Aquaporin Asia, Bilexys, MaxWest Environmental Systems, memsys clearwater
Moderator:
Steve Kloos, Partner, True North Venture Partners
1:00pm – 2:00pm Lunch and Networking
2:00pm – 2:20pm Keynote 2
How Do You Grow a Successful Water Technology Business?

Piers Clark, Commercial Director, Thames Water Utilities Ltd
2:20pm – 3:00pm Panel Discussion on Keynote 2

Panellists:
Piers Clark, Commercial Director, Thames Water Utilities Ltd
Jonathan Clement, Managing Director Asia-Pacific, PWN Technologies
Mark Lane, Partner, Head of Water Group, Pinsent Masons LLP
Harry Seah, Chief Technology Officer, PUB Singapore
Moderator:
Assaf Barnea, CEO, Kinrot Ventures
3:00pm – 4:00pm Pitching Session

Pitching Companies:
ABSMaterials, AMDS, BiAqua, Capilix, Diffusaire Aeration, Fluigen, MINT, Nanothree, Whitewater: Quality and Security Division

Moderator:
Monica Infante, Director, Isle Utilities (Asia-Pacific)
4:00pm – 4:15pm Workshop Wrap Up
Chua Soon Guan, Assistant Chief Executive (Policy), PUB Singapore
4:15pm – 5:00pm Tea Break and Networking